Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
4 abr 2020
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I have found e I found e I had found ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I have found is saying “I have found something right now”. I found could be “I found it yesterday” or “I found it” in the present tense, similar to I have found. I had found is mostly just used for the past: “I had found the object the other day”.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
I have found is more of a present tense thing and I had found is more for the past tense. Is that what you’re asking?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Have found is an auxiliary verb where had found is a past participle. They all ultimately mean the same thing and are just different way in writing out the samw sentence, depending on your sentence structure and choice of words eg:
I have found something!
I found something!
I had found something!
All mean the same thing but one sentence is more complex than the other
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@jshaadan I mean the "I've had" is confusing (it's not part of my question, I forgot to add it in 😅)
Deleted user
@jshaadan So if I just found something today, I'll be using "I've found a good movie today"
if I found it last month, then I'll be using "I had found a good movie last month. w (have? had? have had? or add nothing?) missed the screening"
Seems like I found and I had found means the same but used in different time? Can you elaborate it?
- Inglês (EUA)
I have had? If that’s what you’re asking then it is saying you had something before but now you don’t
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@trailrunner2908 if I used to have a goldfish but then it died a few years ago, then I'll be using "I've had a goldfish once but it died" ?
- Inglês (EUA)
Kind of. I explained it a little weird. For the example you gave it would be “I had a goldfish once”. An example of I’ve had would be “Ive had the time of my life” or something similar. Sorry for my weird explanation.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user