Question
Atualizado em
4 abr 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre toss a coin e flip a coin ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Árabe
Toss a coin means throw a coin.
Flip a coin means throw a coin into the air to determine the outcome of something randomly.
Sometimes toss a coin is used with the same intended meaning as flip a coin, but it could also be something different. You could, for example, say "toss a coin into a wishing well" but you can't say "flip a coin into a wishing well"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)