Question
Atualizado em
2 abr 2020
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa ¿About y About to be? Podrían indicarme cuantos usos tiene esta palabra y cuando se usa? Por favor mostrarme ejemplos. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"About" a menudo significa "se trata de/acerca de".
I was reading a book about knitting.
Estaba leyendo un libro acerca de tejer.
"About to" significa "a punto de"
I am about to go to school.
Estoy a punto de ir a escuela.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
"About" es como la palabra "sobre."
The book is about plants.
The movie is about Superman.
"About to be" ese refiere al tiempo.
It is about to be 5 o'clock.
It is about to be time for dinner.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@2shaneL "About to be" puede referirse al tiempo, pero creo que cualquiera cosa puede ser "about to be" algo.
Dinner is about to be served.
This turtle species is about to be extinct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
@TheAlmightySand Yeah, that is what I was trying to say with "refer to time," because even "Dinner is about to be served" or "the turtles are about to be extinct" involves an issue which deals with time. Thank you for your comment though :D
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)