Question
Atualizado em
2 abr 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Compound ?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
'compound' has different meanings.
1) something formed by the combination of elements. Example - water is a compound made up of hydrogen and oxygen.
2) to increase or add on. Example - Compound interest.
3) an open area between the gate and the building at a given postal address. Example - the office compound, the house compound.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Deleted user
@blue74632 Sodium silicate is a common compound.
Silicate glass is one of the oldest types of glasses.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Vietnamita
Thanks About Fester And What Does Community and society mean?😀
Deleted user
Community means a small group of people who live in a place.
Example - There is a big Asian community in New York.
Society can mean a larger group of people, and its size can vary from that of a small city to that of the entire world.
Example - There is a lot of crime in American society.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Deleted user
@blue74632 'whimper' is a low mumbling sound. Example - The little dog whimpered in fear.
I don't know what Ricans means. I know that Puerto Ricans are people from Puerto Rico.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Thank you And What Does Refurbish and Bistro mean?.🤔
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
Deleted user
@blue74632 'refurbish' is to renovate or make changes to an existing building.
bistro is a small restaurant.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
Thank But I Still Don't Understand About Refurbish.😐
Deleted user
@blue74632 The old museum was refurbished for the 100th anniversary of the country's independence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita