Question
Atualizado em
31 mar 2020
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
someone tell me please when to use "some" and when to use "any"
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
this is a tricky one. I'll go through examples and then I'll try to find a pattern.
here's some examples
there aren't any rules I was told
are there any that you've heard of?
I think my friend knows some
some of my friends are linguists
I dont know of any linguists who don't have the answers to at least some of my questions.
I think it has to do with some sort of agreement/the sense being positive or negative? although Im not certain.
EDIT here's a good link: http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/rules/some.htm
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
- Inglês (EUA)
usually you use any, but it depends on what the question is
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
- Inglês (EUA)
check the link I provided, but one example is "would you like some milk?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia)