Question
Atualizado em
30 mar 2020
- Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre If she comes, I will call you. e If she comes, I would call you. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
1st conditional:
If she comes, I will call you (I think this is likely to happen)
2nd conditional:
If she came, I would call you (I think this is not likely to happen)
Your second variant doesn't really sound natural
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
- Inglês (EUA)
@Maurice99 Because we use specific tenses to form conditional sentences. If you mix the tenses up, it can sound a little weird or a totally different meaning.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão