Question
Atualizado em
5 ago 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre mutual e common ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They can mean the same thing.
Example:
He is a mutual friend of both people. He is their common friend. Both sentences mean the friend is common/mutual to all the people involved.
But common can also mean normal or regular. Mutual does not have this meaning.
Example:
It is common to wear suits to work. It was common for the children to eat eggs for breakfast.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Mutual tends to mean, or used in context that two people/ parties feel the same about something as in "They had mutual opinions on the matter." Common means easy to find, or occurring often. "Computers are quite common in the workforce."
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Mutual is usually use to describe something similar with someone. Like " Mutual friends " or " Mutual servers ". Common is used to describe something that a large group of people do like " Its common to use a phone " or " Its common to write like that ".
Was this answer helpful?