Question
Atualizado em
29 mar 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? All living creatures live by feeding on something else,whether it be plant or animal, dead or alive.
Why do you use 'be' instead of 'is' in the sentence above?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Oh you just did it , Are you talking abut “whether it be” part because that is correct .
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
Example? Oh , I can eat any flavored ice cream whether it be chocolate, grass or mint
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)