Question
Atualizado em
29 mar 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "out on the field" ?
the original sentence
The coach said to his players, "Remember that your behavior out on the field reflects on your team and your country."
What does "out on the field" mean?
Does it mean "outside of the field"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo Quase Fluente
"Out on the field" is the same as "on the field" because you go *out* onto the field.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Does it mean "outside of the field"?"
No, it means when they are on the field playing the sport. Their behavior when the way they are playing the sport influences the way people think about their team and their country. If they behave in a disrespectful way when they are playing, it makes their team and their country look bad.
field - in this context.
"an area of grass where you can play a sport
競技場
a football field"
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Japonês