Question
Atualizado em
28 mar 2020
- Russo
- Ucraniano
-
Coreano
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa yourself and myself ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"Yourself" and "myself" (and "himself, herself, itself, ourselves, yourselves, themselves") are reflexive pronouns. For example:
Did you hurt yourself? = Did you do hurt to you?
I can do it myself = I can do it without anyone's help. I can do it alone.
I sometimes talk to myself = I sometimes talk to me
I heard him talking to himself = I heard him talking to him.
Reflexive pronouns are always used after subject pronouns or after object pronouns.
I ... myself
me ... myself
you ... yourself
he ... himself
him ... himself
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Myself and yourself emphasise I and You, "Most people like dancing but I am afraid that I myself do not." "You know that's not true. You said so yourself yesterday."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?