Question
Atualizado em
27 mar 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com " as well " .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
as well = also = too
These words mean the same thing, but they are used differently.
"As well" is usually used and the end of a sentence or at the end of a clause. For example:
- If you're having a beer, I'll have one as well.
- I like to read modern fiction, and I like (to read) classic fiction as well.
- Are you going to London? I'd like to go as well.
- Are they coming as well? (= Are they coming as too?)
- (You saw the new movie.) I saw the new movie as well, and I thought it was great!
"As well" can also mean "as good". (But "good" is an adjective, and "well" is an adverb.) For example:
- You know as well as I do that she'll (she will) be angry if we're (we are) late.
- Janet is seven (years old) and John is nine (years old), and she can read as well as he can.
- You can swim well, but not as well as I can.
- I've spoken English all my life, but Samuel can speak English as well as I can.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglês (RU)
@samuel416
E.G.
➡But we know the situation as well.
➡You have to offer them something as well.
➡As well as writing the script, he directed the film.
😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?