Question
Atualizado em
27 mar 2020
- Sérvio
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre the e an ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The can be used to describe a plural or singular sentence. An is used before a word that begins with a vowel and is used in a singular sentence
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
The article "THE".
We write T-H-E, and we say "dhe".
In case the word begins with a consonant "dhe"
Otherwise if the word begins with a vowel, it is pronounced "dhi".
In fact, here are two very simple examples:
The book and The egg. So "Book" means "book" and "Egg" means "egg".
So it will be the egg ... The egg and The book, the book.
To understand that the article is unique even with different genders and with plural and singular things, I made this simple table, where we have:
The mother, which means "the mother".
The mothers, who are "mothers". The father, who is "the father" and The fathers, who are "the fathers".
As you see a single article for four different categories.
A, AN
The pronunciation of this A is a little strange for us italophones ... It can be similar to an "e"
but never an open A ... Ok ... now we will see it better, in a context with a word. Now we will understand well when using one and when using the other.
We have:
"A", for words beginning with a consonant: The case of book, "a book" e
"An", for words that begin with a vowel ... for example the same word as before, egg, egg ... then, A book - An egg.
For the "An" we read the "N" better ... "aN egg" ... The pronunciation is a little stronger on the N.
Was this answer helpful?