Question
Atualizado em
26 mar 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre It is what it is e It can't be helped ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@sa_ra_
They are very close in meaning. It's difficult to describe the nuance of difference.
If something is bad, but there's absolutely no chance to change it because it was bad from the beginning, I would say
It is what it is
If it's bad, and could have been fixed; but the chance to do so was missed, I'd say
It can't be helped
Like I said, an extremely small nuance of meaning
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?