Question
Atualizado em
26 mar 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Please correct me 😊
Recently, many people in Korea are making "Dalgona Coffee" to spend their time while staying home. So I finally tried, too.
This is how to make Dalgona coffee.
For your information, this is not complicated at all, but this is gonna be a hard time for sure.
I recommend that you have a second thought before you make it.
There you go.
Put coffee powder, sugar, and warm water in a bowl in the same 1:1:1 ratio. And then you should stir them at least over 400 times.
Keep stirring them until the color becomes almost yellow. And this is gonna be perfect if it does not flow like whip cream when you drop it. it will take 1hour to make it at least.
I think it's better to stir them like when you make meringue than mix them like you draw a circle.
If you make it, put the Dalgona on top of milk. That's all. This is all the way to make it.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Recently, many people in Korea are spending their time making "Dalgona Coffee" while staying home. So I finally tried, too.
This is how to make Dalgona coffee.
Just so you know, it is not complicated at all, but it is gonna take a long time for sure. I recommend that you think about it before you make it.
Put coffee powder, sugar, and warm water in a bowl in the same 1:1:1 ratio. And then you should stir at least 400 times.
Keep stirring until the color becomes almost yellow. You’ll know it is perfect if it does not flow like whip cream when you drop it. It will take at least 1 hour to make.
I think it's better to whisk quickly like when you make meringue, rather than mixing in a circle.
If you make it, put the Dalgona on top of milk. That's all you need to do to make it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Do you mean “does flow like whip cream” or “does not flow like whip cream”?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
“Recently, many people in Korea are making "Dalgona Coffee" to spend their time while staying home. So I finally tried it too.
This is how to make Dalgona coffee.
For your information, it is not complicated at all but it is gonna be a hard time for sure. I recommend that you rethink it before you make it.
Put instant coffee, sugar, and warm water in a bowl in the same 1:1:1 ratio and then stir. Keep stirring until the color becomes beige like because then it won’t flop in like how whipped cream would. It will take at least 1hour to make it. I think it's better to stir it like when you make meringue than mix it in a circular motion.
When you are done with it, put the Dalgona mixture on top of milk, mix it and that's it. This is all you need to make it.”
Also I make this home and it takes me 5-8 minutes to make it, also i use 2:2:2 ratio and hot water instead of warm but if you use that small electric mixer that can usually be used for cappuccino then your mixture will be done in like 5 minutes and not 1 hour.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Oh you already made it. so coool. And thank you so much for your correction and the tip. 😄