Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
25 mar 2020
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
is "commit to" a phrasal verb?
what does it mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Yes and it means that someone intends absolutely to do something, eg I promise to do that is a form of commitment.
I am committed to supporting my elderly mother-in-law in these difficult times of self-isolation due to Covid-19.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?