Question
Atualizado em
25 mar 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Italiano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
what does "of" mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
”of” can mean different things. For starts, you can say, ”Of course I can do that for you.” which means ”Yeah, I can do that for you.” and then there is another meaning which is, ”Jackson is the son of Amanda.” and that means that Jackson is Amanda’s son.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
That means you're talking about the object you want to get rid of. For example, my roommate walks into my room and sees an empty plastic bag and says, ”Hey, do you need this still?” I would look and say, ”No, just get rid of it.”. I'm talking about the empty plastic bag when I'm saying ”of” in the sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Xx_Blueberries_xX can I ask one more question? can I say "get rid it",will the sentence make sense without "of"?thank you
- Inglês (EUA)
@SuperGreenBonnie No it will not make sense if you get rid of the ”of”. The ”of” is an essential part of the sentence. For example, ”I am the girlfriend of James.”. If I didn't have the ”of” it would say, ”I am the girlfriend James.”. That would give you a whole different meaning if you didn't add the word ”of”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)