Question
Atualizado em
25 mar 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre conspicuous e obvious ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@sammy4everbs Inconspicuous is the more complex synonym for obvious. Any adult native speaker will most likely know it, but children might not. Conspicuous also has a more negative sound to it. You might say “that shady car is parked conspicuously.” With obvious, you might say, “That car is very obvious with it’s bright paint job.” In these situations they both mean the car is very visible and easy to notice, but the word choice fits the sentences.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
These two words can be synonyms, but at other times they cannot. For example, "It was obvious that he was lying" cannot be "It was conspicuous..." Obvious has a broader meaning. It can mean a conclusion easily reached, as in, "The answer to the question was obvious." Conspicuous is used only when you mean something is not blending in with its surroundings, and we can feel "conspicuous" which means, "I feel like I stick out or don't belong." but we don't usually feel "obvious."
Was this answer helpful?