Question
Atualizado em
24 mar 2020
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre deer e dear ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Deer is used as the animal, a deer. For example, I saw a deer crossing the road. Dear is used usually when addressing someone, and often found in letters. For example, Dear, Mom.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
Deer is the animal.
"I saw a deer outside."
Dear is usually used to start a letter, but also means something that you love.
"Dear Sir or Madam"
"That was something he held dearly."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?