Question
Atualizado em
4 ago 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
-
Italiano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre ass e arse ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
They have the same meaning, really. ass is American English and arse is British English.
Ass can also mean donkey though I think it's less common.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
'Ass' is the American English spelling of 'arse' (a vulgar term for the bum/buttocks), however 'ass' is used quite a lot by British people too. To a lot of younger Brits there is a marked difference between writing 'ass' and 'arse': even though we pronounce them in the same way, 'arse' is a lot more vulgar than 'ass'. E.g. if a friend called me an 'asshole' I wouldn't be very offended and would take it as a joke, whereas if they called me an 'arsehole' then I would be offended.
An 'ass' is also a type of donkey, or a rather dim person, but it's very rarely used to mean either of those nowadays.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês