Question
Atualizado em
11 jan 2017
- Coreano
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
The manufacturing plant should replace the outdated equipment as rapid as possible. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
"as soon as possible" sounds most natural, but "rapidly" is also grammatically correct
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Mari_18 Thank you.
Can you explain that "rapidly"-adverb is correct?
I have a example "she is as beautiful as her mother. In this case, an adjective is used.
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
Good question! I think it is because we would say "She is beautiful." and "The manufacturing plant should replace the equipment rapidly."
If we ignore the "as...", whatever word we would use in the sentence is the word we would use with it.
Please tell me if you are confused at all, I will try to make it more clear.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Mari_18 That's cool! Thanks again!
- Inglês (EUA)