Question
Atualizado em
11 jan 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre it is e it's ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean the same thing.
"It's" is the short, less formal form of "it is"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
No hay ninguna diferencia, ambas expresiones significan lo mismo. "It's" es la forma corta de decir "It is", se llaman contracciones y existen muchas en el idioma Inglés
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Chinês Simples (China)
@hellomynameistyler: @Silverfang: Thank you but is there any difference between oral and written?any way thank you @brenda270194: @Inso_Mnia: Although I can't understand your languages.
- Inglês (EUA)
"It's" is the combination of the words it is. There is another form spelled "its" which is used to show belonging. Some examples for each is
"It's okay."
And
"Turn the camera on its side."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Shanley Mostly no. In extremely formal writing, just use "it is." Understand?
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)