Question
Atualizado em
4 ago 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa drive along ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Drive along the road" = "Drive down the road" = "Drive through this road"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Usually “along” after a verb of motion, means “by the side of” or “in the same direction as” “or straight ahead” or “following”
Walk along the river. Walk beside the river. Walk in the same direction as the river.
Continué to drive along this road. Continue to drive in the same direction on this road.
Sometimes it can mean “continue, or keep going ahead”
A policeman may tell motorists who are slowing down to look at an accident to “drive along!”
This means “continue going ahead. Don’t stop.
So drive along means “continue to go in this direction” or “continue traveling ahead”
It adds the connotation of “don’t stop”
Along gives the feeling of continuous motion forward.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?