Question
Atualizado em
19 mar 2020
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Castelhano (Chile)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre fatter e fattier ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
'Fat' means large or overweight. 'Fatter' is the comparative form of 'fat' It is used to describe a person or animal.
'Fatty' means containing a large amount of fat (grasa). 'Fattier' is the comparative form of 'fatty'. It is normally used to describe food.
You could call a fat person 'a fatty' but that's informal and very offensive.
Examples:
I noticed that my dad was growing fatter.
The hippopotamus is much fatter than the giraffe.
----
Steak is much fattier than chicken
The doctor advised him to avoid fattier foods.
Hope this helps :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Castelhano (Chile)
- Inglês (RU)