Question
Atualizado em
19 mar 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Filipino
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre approve e permit ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They kind of means the same thing. Permit means you are allowed to be, do, say or have something. Approve is usually about accepting something favorably, but it can also mean to allow.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Sometimes a permit has a time limit. For example, If I issue a driving permit, you have 6 months until you get a driver license or you permit expires.
Approval is more of you requesting something and someone says yes to it. So, you are allowed to do what you requested to do.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Permit can be a verb or noun. As verbs they mean almost the same thing as they said above, but as adjectives (approved, permitted) they are very different. “An approved medicine” is one that is tested and recommended. “A diet high in fiber is approved to help with heart disease. Fatty foods and sodium are not permitted on such a diet”
Was this answer helpful?