Question
Atualizado em
18 mar 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Francês (França)
Qual é a diferença entre droit e droite ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Francês (França)
"Droit" is the masculine form while "droite" is the feminine form.
Examples:
Le chemin est droit.
La route est droite.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@Ace07S je comprends pas pourquoi on utilise "à droite" mais "à droit", "tout droit" mais "tout droite"?
- Francês (França)
@chiaoenliu
Lorsqu'on dit "à droite", on sous-entend "à la droite", "droite" est un nom féminin (tout comme "la gauche").
Je ne connais pas d'expression avec "à droit", dans quelle phrase l'as-tu entendu?
Quand on dit "tout droit", soit on sous-entend "C'est tout droit" (on utilise toujours le masculin avec "c'"), soit le sujet est masculin.
On ne dit pas "tout droite" mais "toute droite".
Par exemple:
Il se tenait tout droit > masculin.
Elle se tenait toute droite > féminin.
J'espère que c'est clair, dis-moi si tu veux que j'explique en anglais.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
@Ace07S i am so sorry, i cannot understand your answer clearly beacause of my bad French. So can you explain in English? My question is : " I often see "à droite = right" and "tout droit = straight ahead" , I think "droite" and "droit" have different meaning, Right?
- Francês (França)
@chiaoenliu
Don't worry, here's what I said:
When we say "à droite", we mean "à la droite" (to the right), "droite" is a feminine noun (just like "la gauche").
I don't know any expression with "à droit", in what sentence did you hear it?
When we say "tout droit", either we mean "C'est tout droit" (we always use the masculine with " c' "), or the subject is masculine.
We don't say "tout droite" but "toute droite".
For example:
Il se tenait tout droit > masculine.
Elle se tenait toute droite > feminine.
Exactly, in these sentences, "droit" and "droite" don't have the same meaning.
"Droite" is "la droite" (the right).
And "droit" means that you have to go straight, as you said. There is no question of "droite/gauche" (right/left) here.
Is it clear? ^^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (EUA)
droite and droit have only a difference in usage
Was this answer helpful?