Question
Atualizado em
18 mar 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa trembling with rage ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Árabe
- Vietnamita
How about the pharse “spechless with rage”? Is it similar to the previous pharse?
- Inglês (EUA)
So angry I couldn’t speak. I was shaking because I was so angry.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Árabe
@athien663 Yes. It means they're so angry, they are unable to speak.
Rage means anger and English uses "adjective + with + noun " to show the cause of the adjective. Usually this is used with feelings. Examples:
Trembling with fear
Shaking with anxiety
Fuming with rage
Speechless with wonder
The word in is also often used in the same way, but I think it only works with -ing verbs:
Staring in awe
Peeing their pants in fear
And so on
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita