Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
18 mar 2020
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa leftover, leftovers ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
"Leftover" is the amount of food left after someone eats their meal.
So, it's usually kept in the fridge to be consumed another day.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Leftover (singular form)
Leftovers (plural form)
Just to add to what "fer1908" said, this word is not only related to meal but also to anything that remains unused, unconsumed, what remains from a large amount...
Examples:
"In the a fictional apocalyptic future, the leftovers of human race will struggle to survive"
"After she broke up with me I wasn't able to keep the leftovers of my own heart"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user