Question
Atualizado em
18 mar 2020
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Romeno
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa dead in the flesh ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Literally, physically dead.
"In the flesh" is also an idiom that means "physically present, here in the same room."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
This also has a biblical meaning but not sure if that's what you are referring to.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
@dongelev85@jennielee311 So if I say "I'm dead in the flesh" would that mean something like "I'm dead in life"? Another example: "I'm dead in the flesh, but my spirit is still alive"; would that make sense?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Jose_H18 Yes, except that if you were dead in the flesh, you couldn't say any of that because you'd be dead.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)