Question
Atualizado em
14 mar 2020
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Sueco
-
Turco
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does allegedly mean? And how do you use it? 😅
Respostas
Read more comments
- Polaco
You use it to present something, what is claimed to be true, although there is no proof of it. As I'm not Swedish, cannot point you the exact word, but here you got some context:
It is, moreover, in the hands of President Putin's political henchmen and, allegedly, organised crime.
However, in contradiction to this Parliament has today legalised the production of copies of spare parts, which allegedly makes them cheaper.
At present, an oligarchy of allegedly 20 families prevents any economic development because it controls trade but, at the same time, does nothing to develop the country's production capacity.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
if someone is an alleged criminal then you haven't figured out if they're a criminal or not. it means that they may or may not be what they're accused or claiming to be
Was this answer helpful?