Question
Atualizado em
13 mar 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? mess, clutter, what's the difference?
Respostas
14 mar 2020
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean almost the same thing but "clutter" usually means a lot in a small area but "mess" means nothing is where it should be
"It was such a mess in my room I couldn't walk without stepping on something"
"The kitchen was so cluttered with dishes I was surprised to see so many dishes for such a small house"
Was this answer helpful?