Question
Atualizado em
12 mar 2020
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre outbreak e plague e epidemic ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
1) The sudden appearance of an illness
2) (noun) A fatal illness that affects many people; (verb) to continually torment someone
3) An illness that spreads to many people (it is not always fatal)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Outbreak:sudden or violent start of something such as war or disease
“The outbreak of the Cold War made my family sad”
Plague:is a bacterial disease
“Martha suffers from the plague”
Plague(verb) to be swarmed by something
(He was plagued with bad grades in school)
Epidemic:is an infectious disease spread throughout a community
“There’s an epidemic of the flu in my neighborhood”
Pandemic: is a disease or infection that has spread through an entire country or the whole world and is larger than epidemic
“There have been signs of the corona pandemic throughout multiple countries throughout the world”
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
- Francês (França)