Question
Atualizado em
12 mar 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? 햄버거 가격이 오르고 있어.
The price of hamburgers (is/are) getting higher.
- which one is right?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
hamburgers are plural (2 or more) so we use “are”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"is" is correct since it's referring to the price, which is singular. If "price" were switched to "prices," then it would be "are."
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@amandachiew r u sure? from what I've learned and from some American friends of mine told me "are" is right
- Coreano