Question
Atualizado em
11 mar 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa in one go ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
To complete a task without pausing. Example. "He drank the whole beer in one go."
He didn't stop drinking the beer until he emptied the can.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@CharlesZJH "I made the trip in one go."
"I drove to New York in one go."
I drove the car in one go"? This needs a destination or a completion of a task, like the examples above.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Got it. Thank you for your patience. I need to pratice a lot.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@CharlesZJH You're welcome. Practice is the only way to do it. If your goal is speech. I would recommend a focus on sound over reading and common phrases. Spellings often don't match a pronunciation. So from that perspective, you need to treat speech and reading as separate skills. YouTube has many English teachers for learning the alphabet sounds. The vowel sounds are the most important. Mastering the vowel sounds will make listening/speech much easier. Good luck.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
A good idea. Sometimes I watch videos on Youtube. But I'm going to learn English from a foreign teacher in May.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@CharlesZJH Face to face speech with your new teacher is the best way to learn. I've found it's more difficult to forget a word when I look at it and say it, rather than trying to match words between the two languages. Example. Look at a cup and say cup. 😁
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
It is the best that we can find our way of learning. Let's study hard and become a better person