Question
Atualizado em
11 mar 2020
- Italiano
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre “How long...” e “How many times..” ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Italiano
how long si utilizza per chiedere da quanto tempo si fa qualcosa, ad esempio:
how long have you been doing...? (da quanto tempo fai...?) di solito si usa con il present perfect continuous: have/has + past participle + -ing
how many times si usa per chiedere quante volte si fa/si è fatto qualcosa
how many times have you been here? (quante volte sei stato qui?)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
'How long' may refer to the length of an object or it may convey the duration of a particular act.
For example: How long is the stick?
How long has this been going on?
'How many times' refers to the number or frequency of an act.
For example: How many times are you going to tell me not to sing?
Was this answer helpful?