Question
Atualizado em
11 mar 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa what does that sentence mean? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They had to really mess up, before they got to really know their self.
I think it's like another way to say that they had to fail before they could learn from their mistake.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
@jjkkkk Yes, it's like a expression to show appreciation. "Shout out to my mom, who raised and always loved me"
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@kmx thank you for your help!
"they had to really mess up" you mentioned above means "they ruin other things" or "they are in a mess"? I'm so sorry to bother you...😅
- Inglês (EUA)
Hmm, in the context of the song (I assume it's a song) I think they meant "they ruined other things or their situation"
Basically they had to really screw up or make big mistakes, or made some really bad choices before they finally realized/understood who they truly were
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano