Question
Atualizado em
10 mar 2020
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa overlook ?
Is it more like "to look too much" or, for the opposite, "to pretend not to look/to slightly look"? For me it feels like the prefix "over" could mean both
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means to fail to look, to ignore something by accident. It uses "over" in the sense of "to pass over something and skip to the next thing."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
overlook could mean that the place is in front of something
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
@dongelev85 Excellent, that makes sense. Thank you.
@mahmoudeltorky35 Thanks, could you show me examples using "overlook" in that sense?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
@mahmoudeltorky35 If someone overlooks at you isn't it that he didn't actually look at you?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
overlooks here means that he looked at me for a long time
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
it means in a strange way that can anyone worry about
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Overlook" can be used literally is as a noun, as in "the tourists visited the scenic overlook."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?