Question
Atualizado em
9 mar 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "schoolyard nicknames" ?
It’s an audacious bet in the Donald Trump era. Voters tend to tell pollsters they prioritize policy over personality. But they said that in 2016 too, when Clinton’s detailed agenda was no match for Trump’s simple slogans and schoolyard nicknames. As her Democratic competitors offer enticing promises largely devoid of specifics, Warren insists on talking nuts and bolts. In her stump speech, she describes the mechanics of a tax that would fund her universal child-care plan, to pick just one example among many.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Literally, a schoolyard is the grounds around an elementary school where students play. "Schoolyard" in this context is an adjective meaning immature or childish, because it describes something you could hear in a schoolyard.
So "schoolyard nicknames" in this excerpt means "nicknames that a child would come up with". It's calling Trump's use of language simple and juvenile compared to his competition.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I understand well with your detailed description. Time magazine articles are difficult. Thank you very much.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente