Question
Atualizado em
8 mar 2020
- Árabe
-
Russo
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
what is the tense of this sentence:
"I am become death, the destroyer of worlds"
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
"I become death, the destroyer of worlds" is present tense
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
- Árabe
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
You are right, it WAS actually grammatically correct.
"I have become" is the modern grammatical equivalent of the archaic "I am become", but far from equal in rhetorical power.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
If you say "I am become", it is grammatically wrong according to modern English grammar.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
"I am become death" --> "I have become death" (modern English) is present perfect simple tense.
Was this answer helpful?