Question
Atualizado em
8 mar 2020
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Castelhano (Venezuela)
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Castelhano (México)
O que significa bastante ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
@rjbrjb Pensándolo bien mi primera respuesta es bastante imprecisa —> On second thought, my first answer is pretty vague
Ese lugar está bastante lejos —> Thats place is pretty far away
Esta ciudad no es lo bastante grande para los dos. —> This town isn't big enough for the two of us
Nos deben bastante dinero y se niegan a pagarnos. —> They owe us quite a lot of money and they refuse to pay
Durante el verano hace bastante calor aquí. —> In the summer, it is quite hot here
Estoy sometido a bastante presión por parte de mi jefe —> I'm under a fair amount of pressure from my boss
Trae bastantes sillas porque somos muchos. —> Bring plenty of chairs because there are quite a lot of us
¿No quieres ver la segunda parte del programa? - No, gracias. Ya he visto bastante. Es aburridísimo. —> Do you not want to see the second part of the program? - No, thank you. I've seen enough. It's really boring
Mi hermana puede tocar la guitarra bastante bien —> My sister can play the guitar fairly well
Soy bastante delgado —> I'm quite thin
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
“Bastante” usually means a large quantity of something that deserves recognition, for example, when you say:
“Está bastante cerca”
You’re saying that it’s very close from where you currently are.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)