Question
Atualizado em
7 mar 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "grouped with" mean in this context? Does it mean "hung around"?
Thanks in advance.
Sol Lewitt says, “Minimalism means different things to different people. I just like the idea I make art… I’ve been grouped with the Minimalists, the Conceptualists and whoever happens to have an axe to grind”.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“Grouped with” means put into a group. Other people put him and his style of art in the group with Minimalists. They categorize him as a Minimalist, but he does not put himself in that group.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means people have classified Sol Lewitt's art as Minimalist and Conceptualist, and think he follows one of these ideologies.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
No. I wouldn't say it means to "hang around". I think it is more about been "tag" or "categorized".
The way I see it, what Mr. LeWitt meant was that other people or art critics do commonly relate him to specific art movements such as minimalism and conceptualism (They claim he's into those particular groups of artists).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Coreano