Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
6 mar 2020
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
What is the exact difference between to get married and to have married?
(you can explain me it in either in enhlish, turkish or russian)
Respostas
6 mar 2020
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
To get married is the act of marrying someone and can have a general meaning, or be used specifically to talk about the marriage ceremony. e.g. 'Sonia is getting married' (general meaning) means that she is not married yet, but plans to do so. It can be used in past tense as well: 'Sonia got married in a pretty church' (this is an example where it describes the ceremony itself).
To have married is not really natural English, except in specific situations, e.g. 'he has been married before' meaning that the person has been in a marriage in the past.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?