Question
Atualizado em
6 mar 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa overseas ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
And I wanna ask you that “ Is overseas used as a meaning that abroad country having your land connection?”
- Inglês (EUA)
It refers to a foreign country especially the one across the sea
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
海外 = overseas / abroad
"A place across an ocean"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
So ,It’s not used like this: China is overseas for Russia,is it?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
I don't think so because you don't cross any sea nor ocean lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@ppsp "America is overseas from Japan"
overseas is only used when crossing the ocean :)
overseas = over the sea
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you,both of you.
All of my mystery has been solved😆🙏💓
- Inglês (EUA)