Question
Atualizado em
5 mar 2020
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre I can get you in at 3 pm e I can put you down for 3pm ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Deleted user
There's no real difference between the two - they both mean that a person (i.e. a receptionist) can make an appointment for you to be seen at 3pm. Both variants you've given are equally (slightly) informal and are used the same way in spoken English.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
There is no difference in terms of meaning but a friend and I both agree that "I can put you down for 3pm?" sounds more natural.
Was this answer helpful?