Question
Atualizado em
4 mar 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa She witnessed some real messed up shit in our community. ?
Does it sound like some particular incident or overall situation?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
She saw a very horrible event. (ひどい)
It can mean both a particular incident, and overall situation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
particular incident
彼女は私たちのコミュニティで実際に台無しにされたたわごとを目撃しました。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It refers to both one or more particular incidents and to the overall situation at the same time. There must be at least one incident witnessed, and such incidents are commonplace.
The "She" refers to a girl who is visiting "our community." However, "our community" is very immoral, lawless, and has other bad qualities. She personally saw ("witnessed") one or more bad things happening (for example, a murder), and this event is summarized in "real messed up shit."
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Japonês