Question
Atualizado em
4 mar 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre
If I thought you "were" going to run into mermaid, I'd hold my breath and drone my ass down there.
e
If I thought you "are" going to run into mermaid, I'd hold my breath and drone my ass down there. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
were is the past tense, while are is the present tense
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Were means you have done it or past tense, while are means you are going to do it now which is present tense
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Make it detailed please. I don't understand.
exactly what's the difference between those two sentences?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
For the first sentence it means it was in the past like you thought they “were” going to do it. While the second sentence means like you asking him or her now like you thought they “are” going to do it. They are very similar and I can see why you can’t see the difference. Hope this Helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you for explanation, but.
Is it possible that the first sentence "If I thought you were going to run into mermaid" refers to a present tense including an impossible futuer? (like "If I were a bird")
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
“If I were a bird” is more like an imagination it is not referring to any time past.”Were to” can be used in as a future tense like “ if I were to quit my job next year”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The first is correct. You cannot use are together with if. If has a hypothetical meaning, so it does not make sense to pair it with the present tense are.
For example
X I am sweating after having exercised. If I can take a shower right now, I would feel better
O I am sweating after having exercised. If I could take a shower right now, I would feel better
Was this answer helpful?