Question
Atualizado em
2 mar 2020
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (Canadá) Quase Fluente
-
Alemão
-
Japonês
-
Latim
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Alemão
O que significa „Ei warum? Ei darum! Ei bloß wegen dem“ saw it in a song, and I know Ei means egg but it can’t have something to do with eggs eh? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Alemão
Here "ei" (or also "eija") is an interjection like "ach" or "oh" and doesn't have anything to do with "egg". It's often used as a filler word and has more of a regional character, e.g. it is commonly used in dialect speech:
- Ei gude! (~Hallo)
- Ei sache mo... (~ Sag mal...)
- Eija die hat sich's Bee gebroch (~ weil sie sich das Bein gebrochen hat.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (Canadá) Quase Fluente