Question
Atualizado em
1 mar 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre mutual e common ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Could you give me some examples with using each word?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Mutual is usually between two people and common is among a large but non-specific group, or found in large numbers.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
they are very similar, but ‘mutual’ is used more often with smaller groups of people/places/etc, while ‘common’ is used for larger groups.
“my friend and i have a mutual interest in fashion”
“the university students have a common interest in the sciences”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They can mean the same thing.
Example:
He is a mutual friend of both people. He is their common friend. Both sentences mean the friend is common/mutual to all the people involved.
But common can also mean normal or regular. Mutual does not have this meaning.
Example:
It is common to wear suits to work. It was common for the children to eat eggs for breakfast.
ぜひ参考になさってください!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Japonês