Question
Atualizado em
27 fev 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I am suffocating to the point THAT I pass out e I am suffocating to the point WHERE I pass out ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@auroratwins012
Same meaning with incredibly subtle nuance variation
That - emphasizes the fact of passing out
Where - emphasizes the point you reach in suffocating, where you are caused to pass out
These differences are not especially meaningful. But there they are 🤷♀️
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@thetrees Thank you :)
Do you say “in the situation that SV “,
“ to the part of my life that SV “ ? Instead of using “where”??
Which one is more common used and natural ?
- Inglês (EUA)
Within this context, the difference is so slim it doesn’t really matter
Saying “that” would refer to the point of passing out
Saying “where” would refer to the progress towards that point
However, if you say either one of these to English people, they wouldn’t really be bother and think it is completely natural
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@auroratwins012
Sorry, what is SV?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@auroratwins012
It absolutely depends on what type of thing you're trying to say
- I reached the point where I could not continue
It's where, not that, because the inability to continue is defined by a location - which is Where
- Let's not get to a point that forces us to renegotiate
It's that, not where, because we are describing the actuality of the point - its substance - which requires That
Etc
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@thetrees to be honest. I don’t know why you can use either that or where in my example sentence and why you can’t use” that “ in your sentence “I reached the point where ..... “ So tricky 😅
For me they sound similar
- Inglês (EUA)
Yeah, I’m your example, “where” and “that” can be interchangeable for the most part. No huge significant difference. Both sound equally natural too 👍
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Cabrini - I reached the point where I could not continue
How about in this Case? Do you think where and that can be interchangeable here too ?
- Inglês (EUA)
@auroratwins012 Ehh, for some reason no. I can’t really explain why, but “that” in the example you provided just sounds weird. “Where” is more natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@auroratwins012 Hey, so in this example I'd not interchange "where" with "that." In that sentence, "where" is natural because you're referring to a place, not a real place but a conceptual place. The place is encompassed by the entire phrase "the point where I could not continue," and we think of it as a place because of the verb, "reached." You "reach" or "go to" places, even if they're not physical places, so we use words like "where."
"I reached the point where I could not continue"
"I reached the store where they sell the best cookies."
In your first sentence, there isn't as strong a reference to a place, especially with the verb being "suffocating" (not place-related) instead of "reaching," so it's more interchangeable.
Was this answer helpful?