Question
Atualizado em
9 jan 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Sometimes you just gotta chill. ?
'chill' seems to have lots of meanings. How can you tell which meaning?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Chill" here means either relax or calm down. You'll just have to look at the context in which "chill" is being used. I hope that's helpful.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@staceyspam Thank you. That's helpful!
How about this context?
Person A: Hey, how about going out tonight?
Person B: Tonight's no good. I just gotta chill. Sort of backloaded my day,
it's all tonight.
I don't know what "backload" means, so it's difficult to understand.
How about this context?
Person A: Hey, how about going out tonight?
Person B: Tonight's no good. I just gotta chill. Sort of backloaded my day,
it's all tonight.
I don't know what "backload" means, so it's difficult to understand.