Question
Atualizado em
26 fev 2020
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa He will have to be put in (or, in some versions, with) a bowl to beg. ?
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johnny_I_Hardly_K... (in the second paragraph)
Sounds like he will have to be a beggar but I don't understand the phrase "put in a bowl to beg". Also why the parenthesis? What's the difference between in and with here? Thank you.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Since this song is so old, comes from England, and is full of slang from that time, it’s hard to be specific. To me, “to be put in a bowl to beg” makes no sense at all. “In” would mean like, sitting inside a bowl. 🤷♀️
“To be put with a bowl,” sounds like old English (because it is), but it means like, Johnny will have to take a bowl and beg, as in a bowl to collect money.
With means it’s alongside him, it’s just him and the bowl, sitting on a street. again, in, nowadays, makes it sound like he sits inside the bowl.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you for the answer! Turns out it's just quoting the lyrics. Should have noticed that. So yes, probably an old idiom or some sort. Funny idiom though.